Connect
To Top

USA Swimming roster for world championships

The USA Swimming roster for the world championships in Budapest from July 15-30 is headlined by four-time Rio Olympic champion Katie Ledecky, looking to lead the Americans to the top of the medal standings for a 12th straight worlds.

The Olympic Channel, which launches July 15, will air daily coverage of worlds.

Absent are recent U.S. superstars Michael Phelps (retired), Ryan Lochte (suspended) and Missy Franklin (recovering from shoulder surgeries).

Instead, the U.S. team includes Rio Olympians who broke out at the USA Swimming Nationals.

Caeleb Dressel has nine events to choose from in Budapest when including mixed-gender relays. Leah Smith could swim 7,000 meters total, more than any swimmer at one worlds in history.

Then there are individual Rio Olympic champions Lilly King, Simone Manuel and Ryan Murphy, all looking for their first individual world championships medals.

The full roster (all athletes qualified in the 100m and 200m frees are also qualified in those respective relays):

Men

Nathan Adrian, 50 free, 100 free
Zach Apple, 4×100 free relay
Brendan Casey, 10K
Michael Chadwick, 4×100 free relay
Pace Clark, 200 fly
Jack Conger, 200 fly
Kevin Cordes, 50 breast, 100 breast, 200 breast
Abrahm DeVine, 200 IM
Caeleb Dressel, 50 free, 50 fly, 100 fly, 100 free, 4×200 free relay
Conor Dwyer, 4×200 free relay
Nic Fink, 200 breast
Robert Finke, 1500 free
Andrew Gemmell, 5K
Matt Grevers, 50 back, 100 back
Zane Grothe, 400 free, 800 free, 4×200 free relay
Townley Haas, 200 free, 4×100 Free Relay
David Heron, 5K
Chase Kalisz, 200 IM, 400 IM
Simon Lamar, 25K
Jay Litherland, 400 IM
Cody Miller, 50 breast, 100 breast
Ryan Murphy, 100 back, 200 back
Jacob Pebley, 200 back
Chip Peterson, 25K
Tim Phillips, 100 fly
Blake Pieroni, 200 free, 4×100 free relay
Justin Ress, 50 back
Clark Smith, 400 free, 800 free, 4×200 free relay
True Sweetser, 1500 free
Jordan Wilimovsky, 10K
Women

Haley Anderson, 5K, 10K
Kathleen Baker, 50 back, 100 back, 200 back
Elizabeth Beisel, 400 IM
Mallory Comerford, 100 free, 4×200 free relay
Madisyn Cox, 200 IM
Hali Flickinger, 200 fly
Bethany Galat, 200 breast
Sarah Gibson, 100 fly
Lilly King, 50 breast, 100 breast, 200 breast
Katie Ledecky, 200 free, 400 free, 800 free, 1500 free, 4×100 free relay
Dakota Luther, 200 fly
Becca Mann, 25K
Simone Manuel, 50 free, 100 free, 4×200 free relay
Melanie Margalis, 4×200 free relay
Katie Meili, 50 breast, 100 breast
Lia Neal, 4×100 free relay
Cathryn Salladin, 25K
Leah Smith, 200 free, 400 free, 800 free, 1500 free, 400 IM
Regan Smith, 200 back
Olivia Smoliga, 100 back, 4×100 free relay
Hannah Stevens, 50 back
Ashley Twichell, 5K, 10K
Kelsi Worrell, 50 fly, 100 fly, 4×100 free relay
Abbey Weitzeil, 50 free


Comments

comments

More in News sport

Copyright © allsportsintheworld.com